1930 TENNESSEE CENSUS

1930 TENNESSEE CENSUS

1930 Bedford Co, TN. 6th Civil Dist. page 8

ALSUP, Loresse 10 f TN (black) grand-dau

Living in household of Werps (50) & Maggie O. (48)OSBOURNE


1930 Benton Co, TN. 6th Civil Dist. page 231 (Benton)

ALSUP, Charles R. 62 m TN works at automobile factory1868-1940
MargaretMargrit R.Elizabeth 48 f TN wifeSMITH (68)

SMITH,

EleaElyE.arl 44 f TN son, farmer(step-son) md Jeanette
Jeanette L. 32 f TN dau-law

Plus 4SMITHgrand-ch’n

s/o Stephen BAGGETT & Elizabeth CHERRY,see 1920 Benton Co. TN


1930 Benton Co, TN. 7th Civil Dist. page 238 (Benton)

ALSUP, Joseph B.onley 70 m MO farmer1862-1935 md 5 Feb 1880

1852-1936

MarandaArabelle 75 f TN wifeALSUPd/o Elijah & Catherine BUCHANAN

HAWLEY,

WilliamHenry G. 46 m TN son-in-law, farmer

1889-1967

Linnie M.ae 40 f TN daumd 20 Jul 1903
Willie M. 11 f TN grand-dau

s/o James J. & Elizabeth CHERRY,see 1920 Benton Co. TN


1930 Benton Co, TN. 8th Civil Dist. page 254 (Benton)

ALSUP, Mack C. 30 m TN farmer1899-1970

md 15 Apr 1923

NelleNell Roosevelt 28 f TN wifeFRENCH
Maxine 1 1/12 f TN daumd Kenneth E. BREWER, 1949

s/o Stephen J. & Nancy Ann SPENCE,see 1920 Benton Co. TN (Stephen)


1930 Benton Co, TN. 8th Civil Dist. page 256 (Benton)

ALSUP, Daniel T.homas 66 m TN farmer

md 27 Aug 1927

Lydia 69 f TN wifeBREWER (2)

HOLLAND,

Indiana 76 f TN married, sister-in-law
Nancy 50 f TN single, niece

s/o Wm. Elijah & Catherine Susan BUCHANAN


1930Davidson Co, TN. 4th Civil Dist. Unincorporated Old Hickory Town, TN. page 140

ALSUP, Steven 23 m TN (black), laborer, railroad construction
Cassie M. 18 f TN wife

1930 Davidson Co, TN. 6th Civil Dist. page 69 (Benton)

ALSUP, Bryan H. 31 m TN shirt cutter in factory
Lena M. 29 f TN wifeWILSON
Neva M. 9 8/12 f TN dau
Nellie M. 7 5/12 f TN dau

s/o Gideon McKnight, Jr. & Mary J. WOODROOF below


1930 Davidson Co, TN. 6th Civil Dist.page 46 (Benton)

ALSUP, Gideon M.cKnight, Jr. 69 m TN no occupation
Mary J. 62 f TN wifeWOODROOF

s/o Gideon McKnight & Sarah A. Coffee BRYANT,see 1900 Rutherford Co. TN, 1910-1920 Davidson Co. TN


1930 Davidson Co, TN. 6th Civil Dist. page 46 (Benton)

ALSUP, Clarence V. 36 m TN grocery salesman
BeulahBeaula M. 35 f TN wifeTIMMONS
Dorothy M. 12 f TN dau
Mildred 10 f TN dau
Douglas M. 9 8/12 m TN son
Willie L. 5 11/12 f TN daumd Claude Oliver MURRAY

s/o Gideon above,see 1910-1920 Davidson Co. TN


1930 Davidson Co, TN. 11th ward, Nashville, TN. page 209

ALSUP, Fred 24 m TN (black) single, helper news shop
Elva 16 m TN brother

TUBBS,

LinnieTinnie 43 f TN widow, mother

1930 Davidson Co, TN. 14th ward, Nashville, TN. page 47

ALSUP, Riley 56 m TN (black) baker, bakery shop
Mollie 54 f TN wife
Maggie 23 f TN dau
Samuel 21 m TN son

BRADLEY,

Willie 36 f TN dau, divorced

DAVIS,

Sadie 30 f TN dau, divorced

O’NEAL,

Lizzie 26 f TN dau, divorced

Plus 4 grandchildren

see 1920 Davidson Co. TN


1930 Davidson Co, TN. 20th ward, Nashville, TN. page 19 (Benton)

ALSUP, JohnWesley 66 m TN, locomotive engineer1863-1943

md 28 Oct 1884

MargaretTeresa 64 f KY wifeHORRELL1865-1934

TIBBS, ALSUP,

CoraJosephine 44 f KY dau, divorcedw/o Louis Oscar

HORRELL,

Susie 62 f KY single, sister-in-law
Katie 54 f KY single, sister-in-law

s/o Sterling & Celia Jane REDDICK,see 1920 Davidson Co. TN


1930Dickson Co, TN. 3rd ward, Dickson, TN. page 165 (Douglas)

ALSUP, ElizabethB. LEACH 58 f TN widow, no occupation

Living alone

w/o Thomas M. (1860-1925),see 1920 Dickson Co. TN


1930 Dickson Co, TN. 3rd ward, Dickson Co, TN. page 165 (Douglas)

ALSUP, Ransom 23 m TN laborer, handle mill

1907-1982

EttaMae 21 f TN wifeTIDWELL
1930-1933 Betty Jean 1 6/12 f TN dau(her death certificate says her Mother’s maiden name was TIDMANN)
Ransom, Jr. 0/12 m TN son
Robert 22 m TN brother, divorced

s/o Elizabeth above,see 1920 Dickson Co. TN (Tom)


1930 Dyer Co, TN. 10th Civil Dist. page 242 (Meredith)

ALLSUP, Buford 22 m TN cousin, single

Living in household of Tom (26) & Dovie/Donie (25)WHEELER

s/o Samuel Hubbard & Susan Anora BUSH,see 1920 Pemiscot Co. MO (Sam)


1930 Dyer Co, TN. 6th Civil Dist. page 192 (Benton)

ALSUP, AubreyLee 20 m TN farmer1909-1986

md 13 Jun 1929

Olis 18 f TN wifeEVANS 1912-1998

s/o Wm. Franklin & Cara Jane McCOOL below,see 1920 Dyer Co. TN (Will)


1930 Dyer Co, TN. 6th Civil Dist. page 192 (Benton)

ALSUP, William Franklin 41 m TN farmer1888-1952

md 15 Dec 1906

CaraJane 38 f TN wifeMcCOOL1892-1942

1913-1935

JoeAbb 16 m TN sonmd Dimple Mae MALLARD

1916-1985

JohnRandolph 14 m TN sonmd Nona JOHNSON

1918-1998

MaryJane 12 f TN daumd Doyle MOORE
MollieElizabeth 10 f TN daumd Howard DUNAWAY
IdaMae 7 f TN daumd Herman KEITH

1924-2000

RobertFranklin 5 m TN sondied unmarried
1926-2007 Stephen Junior 3 6/12 m TN sonmd Evelyn POWELL
MarthaMable 1 5/12 f TN daumd Harold L. ROGERS

s/o John Burwell & Sally CIMBAL,see 1920 Dyer Co. TN


1930Franklin Co, TN. 1st Civil Dist. page 76

ALSUP, Willie 30 m TN (black), laborer, road construction
Hazel 35 f TN wifemd Hazel NORTHCUTT, 1929
Lottie M. 8 f TN dau
Willie 5 m TN son

1930Giles Co, TN. 21st Civil Dist. page 281 (Douglas)

ALSUP, IdaLillian 47 f TN single, aunt-in-law, no occupation

Living in household of John (30) & Esther (29)ALSUPHARRISON

d/o John A. “Jack” & Mary Louise KELLY. Esther d/o Ervin Howard & Bessie E. BOYD, see 1920 Giles Co. TN (Lillian & Esther)


1930 Giles Co, TN. 3rd Civil Dist. page 39 (Douglas)

ALSUP, ErwinHoward 60 m TN farmer1869-1959

1891-1978

Maizey LeeMazzie 39 f TN wifeSTOVALL (2)
1912-1969 Charles 18 m TN sonmd Selma PIGG
Mary 14 f TN dau

s/o John A. & Mary Louise KELLY,see 1920 Giles Co. TN


1930 Giles Co, TN. 4th Civil Dist. page 52 (Douglas)

ALSUP, Aubrey 24 m TN farmer1906-1949

1907-1998

Oma 23 f AL wifeTREADWAY

1926-1977

J.amesW.illiam 3 4/12 m TN son
Melonee 1 4/12 f TN dau
Emma J.ean 2/12 f TN dau

SWINEY,

Woodrow 18 m TN servant, farm laborer

s/o Wm. Davis & Lillie December McKINNEY,see 1920 Giles Co. TN (Will)


1930 Giles Co, TN. 4th Civil Dist. page 52 (Douglas)

ALSUP, William Davis 53 m TN farmer

md 14 Dec 1900

Lilly 48 f AL wife McKINNEY
Howard 21 m TN son
Clara M. 14 f TN dau

s/o John A. & Mary Louise KELLY,see 1920 Giles Co. TN


1930 Giles Co, TN. 4th Civil Dist. page 56 (Douglas)

ALSUP, HenryCullen 27 m TN farmer(1903-2004)
1899-1986 R.oxieAnna 30 f TN wifeTHOMPSON
Bertha 3 11/12 f TN daumd Mr. FRANKS

s/o Bedford Forrest & Rosa Lee BOYD,see 1920 Limestone Co. AL


1930 Giles Co, TN. 4th Civil Dist. page 59 (Douglas)

ALSUP, Osteen 29 m TN farmer

1902-1996

DessieLee 27 f TN wifeGARDNER, 1921
Geneva 7 f TN daumd. Mr. BROOKS
J.amesW.illiam 5 m TN son
Loyd D.ennon 3 11/12 m TN sonmd Loyce Sylvia STOCKMAN
1929-1931 Eva Will 1 10/12 f TN dau

s/o Ervin Howard &Bessie E. BOYD,see 1920 Giles Co. TN (H. E.)


1930 Giles Co, TN. 5th Civil Dist. page 62 (Douglas)

ALSUP, John D.ean 38 m TN teacher, high school principal
Anne C. 34 f KY wifeAnne Christie
Evline 8 f KY dau
Brice R.andall 6 m TN son

s/o Brice M. Garner, Jr. & Laura E. SMITH, see 1920 Lincoln Co. TN, single


1930Hamilton Co, TN 1st ward, Chattanooga, TN. page 60

ALSUP, Jack 2 m OH lodger

Living in Vine Street Orphan’s Home


1930 Hamilton Co, TN. 10th ward, Chattanooga, TN. page 276

ALSUP, Bess M. 29 f VA single, nurse, general practice

Living alone


1930 Hamilton Co, TN. 14th ward, Chattanooga, TN. page 145

ALSIP, Minnie F. 71 f PA sister-in-law, widow, no occupation

Living in household of Elmer E. (75) & Ida F. (65)MEREDITH


1930 Hamilton Co, TN. 17th ward, Chattanooga, TN. page 215 (Douglas)

ALSUP, JeffersonDavis 68 m TN salesman, retail shoestore1862-1930

md 29 Mar 1892

MarthaAnnette 66 f IL wifeWISE

s/o Orville M. & Lucy Jane JONES,see 1920 Hamilton Co. TN


1930 Hamilton Co, TN. 19th ward, Chattanooga, TN. page 60

ALSUP,

FaffetteLafayette 50 m AL taxi driver (black)(1884-1934)
Louise B. 48 f TN wife
PATTERSON, James C. 30 m TN stepson, waiter
Gladys 25 f FL step-dau-in-law

see 1920 Hamilton Co. TN. (L.A.)


1930 Henry Co, TN. 4th Civil Dist. page 126 (Benton)

ALSUP, DawsonWm. Lawson 40 m TN farmer1893-1979

md 1 Oct 1913

HattieHettieAnn 39 f TN wifeBARNES 1893-1940

1916-1932

Annie M.ae 16 f TN dau

1917-2002

HenryGerald 14 m TN sonmd Helen M. DUBY
ChloeNovine 12 f TN daumd Fonnie BOYD
WilliamLawson, Jr. 10 m TN sonmd Ruby Mae PASCHALL

s/o William Henry Jordan & Lydia Ann BREWER,see 1920 Henry Co. TN


1930Jefferson Co, TN. 6th Civil Dist. page 180 (Douglas)

ALSUP, MacialMarshall H. 56 m TN farmer
Lenon? 48 f TN wifemd (2) Lena CASE, 1909

see 1920 Jefferson Co. TN(wife Leanna 42 f NC on 1920 census)


1930 Jefferson Co, TN. 7th Civil Dist. page 204 (Douglas)

ALSUP, W.illiamL. 75 m TN farmer(1856-1936)
md 15 Jun 1891 MaryMelissa 50 f TN wifeDANIEL (1871-1951)
(1907-1961)William Ray 21 m TN son, married(William L. 1920)
(1909-1997) Neva 21 f TN dau-in-lawGeneva McGHEE

s/o Robert Temple & Dorthula WALKER,see 1920 Jefferson Co. TN


1930Knox Co, TN. 7th ward, Knoxville, TN. page 140 (Douglas)

ALLSUP,

Joseph Bennett 76 m TN watchman, southern railroad

md 2 Dec 1878

SusannahTennessee 68 f TN WifeHAWORTH
EdgarD. 39 m TN son, married, disabled
PASETHE/PASOTHE?, Robert 33 m TN bus driver(looks to be God-child?)

Edgar (wife listed below) s/o sister Mary E. ALSUP & Unknown

s/o James Henry & Elizabeth A. WEST,see 1900-1920 Knox Co. TN


1930 Knox Co, TN. 7th ward, Knoxville, TN. page 153

ALLSUP, Sam 34 m TN (black), laborer, city mills/malls
Willie 32 f TN wife
Lillian 18 f TN dau

see 1920 Knox Co. TN


1930 Knox Co, TN. 13th ward, Knoxville, TN. page 229 (Douglas)

ALLSUP, Belva D. 43 f TN married, mother-in-law, no occupation

Living in household of Carl E. (28) & Bessie R. (24)COLLINSPENNINGTON,& dau Helen age 7 yr

Belva CRUZE, wifo of Edgar above (see 1920 census)


1930 Knox Co, TN. 14th ward, Knoxville, TN. page 51

ALSUP, Roda 53 f TN widow, no occupation

Living alone

see 1920 Knox Co. TN


1930 Knox Co, TN. 14th ward, page 50 (Douglas)

ALLSUP, Nancy E.Nannie 68 f TN single, Inmate

Mount Rest Home for Aged women, GraceBLOOMFIELD, 45 f IN single, Matron

dau of Randolph & Susan STONE, see 1920 Knox Co. TN


1930 Lawrence Co, TN. 15th Civil Dist. page 271 (Douglas)

ALSUP, Robert B.ugg 51 m TN farmer1878-1946
md 23 Jul 1905 Maude 41 f TN wifeROBERTS1888-1985

1908-1983

Howard 21 m TN sonmd (1) Virginia WILLIAMS

1912-1974

Wm.Porter 17 m TN sonmd Ruth KELLY
L.auraElizabeth 14 f TN daumd Charles Clifford CREWS
Ruth R.ebecca 12 f TN dau
d 21 Nov 2004 R.obertTurner 9 m TN sonmd Mary VANDIVER
James B.ruce 6 m TN sonmd Helen LITTRELL
Thomas 2 m TN sonmd Thelma BYRD

s/o Wm. B. Allen & Elgana TANKERSLEY,see 1910 Lawrence Co. TN


1930 Lawrence Co, TN. 15th Civil Dist. page 274 (Douglas)

ALSUP, Samuel J.oseph 48 m TN miller, grist mill1882-1942

md 8 Jul 1902

Maude M. 47 f TN wifeGUINN

1903-1954

RoyE. 26 m TN son
HoraceBenjamin 21 m TN sonmd Marie GREGORY

1918-1993

Mary M.Nell 12 f TN daumd Benjamin Stevens KING

brother to Robert above,see 1910 Lawrence Co. TN


1930 Lawrence Co, TN. 5th Civil Dist. page 104 (Douglas)

ALSOP, JohnAnderson 63 m TN farmer1866-1943
md 29 Jul 1887 Birdie 51 f TN wifeLLEWELLYN1870-1953
MildredRuth 22 f TN daumd Charles G. TRUITT, 1935
MaryRebecca 19 f TN daumd Mr. RETHMAN

s/o Thomas H. & Emily C. WHITE,see 1920 Lawrence Co. TN


1930Lincoln Co, TN. 12th Civil Dist. page 154

ALSUP, Lucille 25 f TN (black) servant, no occupation

Living in household of LeeBUCHANAN38 m TN (black) widower, farmer


1930 Lincoln Co, TN. 8th Civil Dist. page 120

ALSUP, Tom 66 m TN (black) farmer
Kate 70 f TN wifeCLARK

WRIGHT,

Thomas 17 m TN single, adopted-son, laborer

1930 Lincoln Co, TN. 8th Civil Dist. page 120

ALSUP, CharlieMatt 36 m TN farmer (black)
Susie 33 f TN wife
Joe H. 17 m TN son
Lorena 17 f TN dau
Charley 16 m TN sonmd Hettie Mae McDONALD
George 15 m TN sonmd Nannie Bell BIRGHT, 1939
Harrison 13 m TN son
Herman 8 m TN son
Nellie 7 f TN dau
Edward 5 m TN son
Owen B. 3 m TN son
Ethel 1 f TN dau
Charlie 0/12 m TN son

son of Thomas & Kate CLARK, see 1920 Lincoln Co. TN


1930Maury Co, TN. 2nd ward, Columbia, TN. page 153

ALSUP, Mattie N. 81 f TN widow, aunt no occupation

Living in household of George S. (41) & Nell T. (39)HARRIS


1930 Maury Co, TN. 5th Civil Dist. page 23 (Douglas)

ALSUP, James M.onroe 50 m TN single, farmer
JuliettaMrs. Julia 87 f TN widow, mother

s/o Elisha & Julia WILSFORD McINTOSH,see 1910-1920 Maury Co. TN


1930McMinn Co, TN. 19th Prect. Etowah, TN. page 144 (Goochland)

ALSIP, Hugh H. 37 m KY conductor, steam railroad
Ida L. 37 f KY wifeBROWN
BrownellBrown L. 16 m KY sonmd Fannie Evelyn PHILPOTT, 1940
Hugh 11 m KY son

s/o James S. & Samantha HARP,see 1920 Whitley Co. KY


1930Robertson Co, TN. 15th Dist. page 255 (Goochland)

ALSUP,

JesseRobert 62 m TN farmer1862-1944

1856-1930

Mrs.Martha 72 f TN wifeROLAND
SATTERFIELD, Raymond 14 m KY grandson
GordonSullivan 11 m KY grandsonchild of Leona

s/o Jerry Thomas & Emaline,see 1900 Macon Co. TN-1910 Tousdale Co. TN-1920 Macon Co. TN


1930Rutherford Co, TN 13th Civil Dist. page 228 (Benton)

ALSUP, Homer 35 m TN carpenter
Annie 34 f TN wifeAnnie Mae McRAE
WilliamL. 15 m TN son
1917-2000 James 13 m TN sonmd Marie SUMMAR
died Feb 2009 MaryCarmine 10 f TN daumd Lillard Jacob ALSUP
1923-2003 JohnK. 7 m TN son
Herbert 2 3/12 m TN son

s/o Samuel Thompson & Emma ESTES,see 1920 Rutherford Co. TN


1930 Rutherford Co, TN. 13th Civil Dist. page 222 (Benton)

ALSUP, Jepthas Green 61 m TN farmer
Julia A. 59 f TN wifeESTES
Gideon H. 39 m TN son, single, prop, Mur Bakery Co

FAULKNER,

James 30 m TN single, nephews/o Patrick Henry & Moses AliceALSUP

s/o Elijah Beam & Susan F. PEARCY,see 1910-1920 Rutherford Co. TN


1930 Rutherford Co, TN. 13th Civil Dist. page 225 (Benton)

ALSUP, GideonH.arrison 71 m TN married? farmer1859-1943
Albert 26 m TN son, single, clerk drug store
AndrewAlsup 19 m TN son

JOURDAN,

Mrs. Ernest 31 f TN dau, marriedAmy Harding
Ernest M. 35 m TN son-in-law, carpenter

WARD,

Mattie Lee 26 f TN married, servant

brother of Jep above,Gid’s wife, Sarah Elizabeth HILL, died 1913,see 1920 Rutherford Co. TN


1930 Rutherford Co, TN. 15th Civil Dist. page 249 (Benton)

ALSUP, CharlesCharlieGreen 53 m TN farmer
Johnie 25 f TN wifeMcCASLIN
Mary 3 2/12 f TN dau

s/o Thomas E. & Hannah E. PATTERSON,see 1910-1920 Rutherford Co. TN (Hannah)


1930 Rutherford Co, TN. 15th Civil Dist. page 249 (Benton)

 ALSUP, Homer C.lyde 44 m TN farmer
2nd wife Mattie 27 f TN wifeMattie COMER
*Ruth 17 f TN dau
*Rubby 16 f TN dau
*Ada 15 f TN dau
*S. T.om 13 m TN son
1918-1988 *Strat 12 m TN son
J.ohnR. 8 m TN son
Aspah 7 m TN son
Brownie 5 m TN son
Leila 4 2/12 f TN dau
Vivian 2 2/12 f TN dau
Jean 1 2/12 f TN dau

*Child of (1) Elizabeth HUDDLESTON (1892-1918)

s/o Samuel Thompson & Virginia Walker HUDDLESTON-first 5 children by Elizabeth HUDDLESTON. Homer and Mattie had 11 children.


1930 Rutherford Co, TN. 15th Civil Dist. page 250 (Benton)

ALSUP, AlbertM. 66 m TN widower, farmer1864-1934
Lula 39 f TN dau, single

s/o Elijah Beam & Susan F. PEARCY,mdArmintie LESTERabout 1889, see 1920 Rutherford Co. TN


1930 Rutherford Co, TN. 18th Civil Dist. page 7

ALSUP, Rev.WaymanL. 25 m TN farmer (black)
Sarah 23 f TN wifeLYONS
AmandaRuth E. 5 f TN daumd Mr. McCULLOUGH
Lorene 3 3/12 f TN daumd Mr. WADKINS
1927-2003 “Big Wine”Wayman L.Jr. 2 1/6 m TN son
Eddie W. 6/12 m TN son

see 1920 Rutherford Co. TN


1930 Rutherford Co, TN. 20th Civil Dist. page 28

ALSUP, William M. 53 m TN (black) farmer
Nettie W. 46 f TN wife
Miller D. 17 m TN son
Jettie L. 14 f TN dau

WHITE,

James A. 11 m TN step-son
Sam E. 10 m TN step-son

see 1920 Rutherford Co. TN


1930 Rutherford Co, TN. 21st Civil Dist. page 43

ALSUP, Jasper 59 m TN (black) farmer(1866-1941)
Hannah 68 f TN wifeCOLLIER (1868-1941)

see 1920 Rutherford Co. TN (Hannah daughter of Henry and Nancy COLLIER


1930 Rutherford Co, TN. 4th Civil Dist. page 39

ALSUP, Tom 49 m TN farmer(Thomas Bond ALSUP)
Ella 38 f TN wifemd Ella WEATHERLY
1914-2003 Maggie 15 f TN daumd Porter D. ELROD
Dora 13 f TN daumd Mr. BULLARD
Mary 11 f TN daumd Mr. TOOMBS
James 10 m TN son
Jerald 7 m TN son

see 1920 Wilson Co, TN


1930 Rutherford Co, TN. 5th Civil Dist. page 45

ALSUP, Bertha 50 f TN (black) cousin, single, laundress

Living in household of BettyWEAKLEY60 f TN single


1930 Rutherford Co, TN. 7th Civil Dist. page 68 (Benton)

ALSUP, ThomasRobert, Jr. 39 m TN farmer
LauraLara M. 32 f TN wifeZUMBRO
Melba L. 14 f TN daumd Mr. MULLINS
1917-2005 Herbert 13 m TN son
Walter F. 11 m TN son
Mildred R. 9 f TN daumd Mr. MULLINS
Lillian A. 7 f TN daumd Mr. WHITWORTH

1925-1993

Andrew M.urray 4 7/12 m TN sonmd Ruby Inez DUGGIN
Howard Z. 1 1/12 m TN son

JACKSON,

Etta 65 f TN divorced, lodger

s/o Thomas, Sr. & Sarah Caroline PUCKETT,see 1920 Rutherford Co. TN (Robert)


1930 Rutherford Co, TN. 9th Civil Dist. page 97 (Benton)

ALSUP, JamesCantrell 32 m TN salesman, shoe store
Mary Ruth 30 f TN wifeHORN
RosemaryM. 16 f TN dau
1915-1974 JamesC., Jr. 14 m TN son
Robert 13 m TN son
Thomas 11 m TN son

1925-1980

CharlesMurfree 7 m TN son
William 2 m TN son

HORN,

Burton 64 m KY father-in-law
Mary 60 f TN mother-in-law

s/o Jepthas Gideon & Julia A. ESTES,see 1920 Rutherford Co. TN


1930 Rutherford Co, TN. 9th Civil Dist. page 87 (Benton)

ALSUP, John W.ilson 50 m TN farmer
LauraMae 43 f TN wifeMOUNT
1909-1995 ClaraMount 20 f TN daumd Robert Nelson INGRAM
1911-1980 ArlieWilson 18 m TN sonmd Vivia Stanton MANN
1912-1999 NettieMae 16 f TN daumd Wilson Lee MASSEY
1914-1997 LillardJacob 15 m TN sonmd Laura MURPHY
Annie Lee 13 f TN daumd Robert George STEWART
CarlClayton 12 m TN sonmd Roberta PHILLIPS
MamieJewell 9 f TN daumd Clyde Webber EDWARDS
1922-2008 PrenticeEugene 8 m TN sonmd Helen McCALEB
John G.len 7 m TN sonmd Lucille PATE
1924-1992 Hylan S.cales 5 m TN sonmd Gladys SHORT
Laura C.larke 3 f TN daumd Jonathan Lee ROGERS

s/o Samuel T. & Virginia Walker HUDDLESTON.A younger John was listed on 1920 census at age 1 6/12. See 1920 Rutherford Co, TN


1930 Rutherford Co, TN. 9th Civil Dist. page 91 (Benton)

ALSUP, Samuel Thompson 67 m TN farmer1864-1933
Mary E.mma 61 f TN wifeESTES 1868-1944
1886-1935 AlbertShelton 38 m TN son, single
1896-1977 Carlos 26 m TN son, single

s/o Elijah Beam & Susan F. PEARCY,see 1920 Rutherford Co. TN


1930 Rutherford Co, TN. 15th ward, Murfreesboro, TN. page 133

ALSUP, Phillip 75 m TN (black) widower, works at odd jobs

WINN,

Clarissa 30 f TN dau, divorced & 2 grandchildren

s/o John T. ALSUP & Johanna, see 1900-1910-1920 Wilson Co. TN


1930 Rutherford Co, TN. 4th ward, Murfreesboro, TN. page 176 (Benton)

ALSUP, Ida 56 f TN widowESTES
Frank 19 m TN son
Walter 17 m TN sonmd Louise GARRETT

widow of Asaph Hill (1872-1917),see 1900-1910-1920 Wilson Co. TN


1930 Rutherford Co, TN. 4th ward, Murfreesboro, TN. page 178

ALSUP, Favor 34 m TN (black) janitor at high school
Sophronia 31 f TN wife
Robbie 14 f TN dau
Vaness 12 m TN son
Esther 9 f TN dau
Favor, Jr. 6 m TN son
Isaiah 4 5/12 m TN son
Jesse F. 6/12 m TN son

see 1920 Rutherford Co. TN


1930 Rutherford Co, TN. 6th ward, Murfreesboro, TN. page 203

ALSUP, Emma 36 f TN (black) widow, cook for private family
Tom 10 m TN son
Jim 9 m TN son
Christine 8 f TN dau

1930Shelby Co, TN. 13th ward, Memphis, TN. page 216

ALSUP, Ivey? 24 m TN single, nephew, works on railroad

Living in household of Benjamin C.AKINS,41 m TN


1930 Shelby Co, TN. 13th ward, Memphis, TN. page 279 (Goochland)

ALSUP,

John A.lbert 38 m TN life insurance agent(48)
md 1910 Craighead Co, AR Bonnie Sue 42 f TN REAVES
WilliamReaves 18 m AR sonmd (1) Ann WEBSTER
ClellieCelilia 12 f AR daumd Harry SCHROPPEL

s/o William David & Agnes COWGILL, see 1920 Craighead Co., AR


1930 Shelby Co, TN. 19th ward, Memphis, TN. page 251

ALLSUP, Charles H. 50 m TN apartment manager
Laura 50 f TN wifemd Laura THOMPSON, 1929

1930 Shelby Co, TN. 26th ward, Memphis, TN. page 54 (Goochland

ALSUP, Arthur C.Eugene 37(47) m TN auto salesman
Ida E.mma 26(36) f TN wifeWISCHE b. Germany
Albert E.ugene

16

m TN son

s/o William David & Agnes COWGILL, see 1900-1910-1920 Shelby Co.TN.


1930 Shelby Co. TN, Ward 46, Memphis, TN, page 21

ALSUP, Leland V.ance 25 m MS truck driver, laundry
Maude H.ugh 26 f MS Wife, nee SMITH
Emerald C. 6 m MS son
Juanita 2 yr 10 mo f TN dau
Buford 8 mo n TN son

see 1920 Tippah Co, MS


1930 Shelby Co, TN. 30th ward, Memphis, TN. page 351  (Douglas)

ALSUP, Marie C. 68 f TN no occupationnee CANNON, w/o Beauregard C.
Lettie C. 46 f TN dau, single

1887-1968

OrvilleArville M. 40 m TN son, single, auto salesman
GILLILAND, Walter 46 m TN son-in-law, commercial trader, paper company

1884-1989

Lucy A. 44 f TN dau

CANNON,

Edith 72 f TN single, sister

see 1920 Shelby Co. TN


1930 Shelby Co, TN. 32nd ward, Memphis, TN. page 99 (Douglas)

ALSUP, Samuel D.avid 19 m MS street railway operator1910-2006

md 25 Jan 1929

Lottie D.ean 18 f MS wifePOTTS1911-1998

s/o Thomas Daniel & Lois Ann Elizabeth MOORE,see 1920 Tippah Co. MS (Dan)


1930 Shelby Co, TN. 45th ward, Memphis, TN. page 282  (Douglas)

ALSIP, JacobJohnH.enry 37 m MS (fire station?)
Alice F. 36 f MS wife
Sibyll 16 f MS daumd Charles GRAY, 1932
Kathleen 15 f MS daumd William Henry BURCH, 1932
John H.enry, Jr. 10 m MS sonmd Imogene OWEN, 1939
1923-2006 VivaLanelle 7 f MS daumd Samuel Elroy VANDYKE, 1940

brother to Samuel D. above,md (1) Viva COX,see 1920 Tippah Co. MS


1930Stewart Co, TN. 12th Civil Dist. Cross Road Prect. page 135 (Benton)

ALSUP, CharlesWessWesley 48 m TN single, farmer

1879-1964

Della 50 f TN sister, single

1883-1942

Ella 47 f TN sister, single

1885-1977

Jim 45 m TN brother, single, farmer

1889-1967

George 42 m TN brother, single, farmer

Children of Harmon & Mary Jane WYATT,see 1920 Stewart Co. TN (all died unmarried)


1930Tipton Co, TN. 9th Civil Dist. page 206 (Benton)

ALSUP, Clarence A. 32 m TN farmer
Lilly C. 22 f TN wifeCAMPBELL
1925-1992 Marie 4 5/12 f TN daumd Mr. CRAIG

s/o W. H. Jordon & Lydia Ann BREWER,see 1910 Benton Co. TN (Mrs. L. A.)1920 Tipton Co. TN


1930Wilson Co, TN. 17th Civil Dist. page 201

ALSUP, Grover C. 36 m TN farmer, md at age 19 yr
2nd wife Alma 24 m TN wife, md at age 16 yr,nee SHORT
Claud E. 15 m TN son

see 1910 Rutherford Co, TN. Albert ALSUP


1930 Wilson Co, TN. 20th Civil Dist. page 217 (Benton)

MOUNT, J.acobE. 67 m TN farmer
Annie 60 f TN wife

ALSUP,

Lillard Clyde 20 m TN grandson1910-2000
Allie Lea 18 f TN grand-dau
1914-1938 Bessie Pauline 15 f TN grand-dau

children of Samuel Earl & (1) Lela MOUNT,see 1920 Wilson Co. TN. (Earl)


1930 Wilson Co, TN. 20th Civil Dist. page 220 (Benton)

ALSUP, Lillie 60 f TN widowed farmer, general farm
Richard D. 32 m TN son single, laborer, farm work

Lillie DRENNON, 1st wife of Dr. John Morgan ALSUP-see 1900 Wilson Co, TN


1930 Wilson Co, TN. 20th Civil Dist.page 217 (Benton)

ALSUP, S.amuel E.arl 47 m TN

Nancy Lee

Nannie Lue 25 f TN wifeHALL (2)
1923-2004 Wilbur Earl 6 m TN sonmd Sadie Lorraine EASTRIDGE
Claborn Harris 4 3/12 m TN
Herbert Summers 3 7/12 m TN son
1928-2004 Mary Margaret 1 3/12 f TN daumd Charlie G. PASS

s/o Samuel T. & Virginia Walker HUDDLESTON,see 1920 Wilson Co. TN


1930 Wilson Co, TN. 20th Civil Dist. page 217 (Benton)

ALSUP,

M.arlinJ.ackson 43 m TN farmer
FlorenceMae 39 f TN WARD
Wm.Earl 20 m TN son
RuthEarline 19 f TN dau
JohnLayton 17 m TN sonmd Lola Mae McPEAK
Susie 16 f TN daumd Robert B. CONER
VirginiaBell 13 f TN daumd Henry C. SNYDER
Minnie MaeBell 12 f TN daumd Hollis MORRIS
MarlinAsaph 10 m TN sonmd Mary McGOWAN
1921-205 Ernest 8 m TN son
1923-1990 Randolph 6 m TN son
FrancesFannie Jane 4 1/12 f TN dau
LauraElymus 2 3/12 f TN daumd Mr. HALL
Hugh Thurman Hue Thruman 5/12 m TN son1930-1990

s/o Unknown & N. Francis ALSUP,see 1920 Wilson Co. TN (Jack)


1930 Wilson Co, TN. 20th Civil Dist. page 217 (Benton)

ALSUP, Robert Lee 35 m TN farmer single

ALSUP,

S.amuelJ.efferson 73 m TN widower, father

s/o Samuel below & Eliza A.,see 1920 Wilson Co. TN


1930 Wilson Co, TN. 20th Civil Dist. page 219 (Benton)

PUCKETT, George T. 53 m TN farmer
Gertrude 47 f TN wife
Sanford Rice 16 m TN son
Jerusia Elizabeth 77 f TN mother, widow

ALSUP,

Tisha 63 f TN widow, sister-in-laww/o Daniel Nelson, II

see 1920 Wilson Co. TN (Nelson)


1930 Wilson Co, TN. 21st Civil Dist. page 225  (Benton)

ALSUP, T.heodoreG.rady 38 m TN farmer
LauraLaraBeatrice 35 f TN wifeMOUNT
Allie L.ee 18 f TN daumd Brown HACKNEY
John E.dward 15 m TN son
Bernard M.ount 14 m TN sonmd Vesta Zoe DONNELL
md (1) Wm. E. LANE EvaNell 10 f TN daumd (2) Woodrow W. MOORE
Martha 8 f TN dau md Mr. OLIVER
1924-1998 Kenneth 6 m TN son
Grady 4 m TN son
Ray G. 2 m TN son

s/o John Morgan & Lillie M. DRENNAN,see 1920 Wilson Co. TN


1930 Wilson Co, TN. 22nd Civil Dist. page 238 (Benton)

ALSUP, G.roverC.leveland 43 m TN U.S. Rural Co.
Mollie 42 f TN wifeL. CLEMONS
1910-2002 RobertPeyton 19 m TN son
BentonClyde 18 m TN son
Mamie L. 15 f TN daumd Mr. BAIRD
JohnT. 11 m TN sonmd Erlene LOWE
1920-2005 Grover 9 m TN son
1922-2004 WilsonLee 7 m TN sonmd Letha ROBBINS
Allie 5 m TN son

s/o Thomas Robert & Sarah Caroline PUCKETT,see 1920 Wilson Co. TN


1930 Wilson Co, TN. 3rd ward, Lebanon, TN. page 84 (Benton)

ALSUP, Everett O.wen 33 m TN truck drivery, bakery
Arlene 29 f TN wifeMcMINN, 1921
Harry L.oyne 9 m TN sonmd Mary Lou LANNOM
Weiland E. 6 m TN son

s/o of Dr. John Morgan & Lillie M. DRENNON,see 1910-1920 Wilson Co. TN. household Jane DRENNON


 

Recent Posts