1910 TENNESSEE CENSUS

1910 TENNESSEE CENSUS
STATE 1796 (16th State) Capitol, NASHVILLE


1910 Benton Co, TN. 6th Civil Dist. page 53
ALSUP,
Charles
42
m
TN
md 16 yr, farmer, general farm
2 ch/1 alive
Marge
47
f
 TN
wife md 16 yr  Margaret SMITH, md 27 Apr 1893
Erlie Ely Earl
23
m
 TN
son (step/son) son of Margaret
COLE,
Elizabeth McGLOHON
78
f
 TN
mother/law md(1)Richard H. SMITH (2)Wm. COLE

 s/o Stephen BAGGETT & Elizabeth CHERRY. Elizabeth CHERRY md (1) James J. ALSUP. See 1880 Benton Co, TN. (Elizabeth) 1900-1920 Benton Co, TN.


1910 Benton Co, TN. 7th Civil Dist. page 65
ALSUP,
Daniel Thomas
41
m
TN
(md 15 yrs?) (22) farmer, general farm
1 ch/1 alive
Cora Bell
28?
f
TN
wife HOLLAND, md 11 Oct 1888
Troy Watts
17
m
TN
son  md (1) Loda PHIFER, 1912

 s/o William Elijah & Catherine Susuan BUCHANAN, see 1900 Benton Co, TN. 1920 Benton Co, TN.  Cora Bell was born Jan 1874, making her age closer to 36.


1910 Benton Co, TN. 7th Civil Dist. page 60
ALSUP,
Ernie
18
m
TN
md 1 yr, laborer, at mill md 2 Feb 1910, died 1915
0 ch/0 alive
Onie
18
f
TN
wife md 1 yr Orvie Ona BARNES

 s/o Wm. Henry Jordan & Lydia Ann BREWER, see 1900 Benton Co, TN. (Jordon)


1910 Benton Co, TN. 16th Civil Dist. page 129
ALSUP,
Joseph B.onley
50
m
TN
md (1) 30 yr, farmer, general farm md 5 Feb 1880
9 ch/5 alive
Maranda Ara Belle
57
f
TN
wife md (2) 30 yr ALSUP

 s/o James J. & Elizabeth CHERRY. Maranda was dau of Elijah & Catharine BUCHANAN, see 1880 Henry Co, TN. 1900-1920 Benton Co, TN.


1910 Benton Co, TN. 9th Civil Dist. page 84
ALSUP,
Mrs. L.ydia A.nn
42
f
TN
div separated 9 ch/9 alive, farmer, general farm
Clarence
14
m
TN
son, farm laborer md Lillie CAMPBELL
Lillie Mae
11
f
TN
dau md (1) James C. COOPER
Burlie
9
m
TN
son md Blanche FORREST
Celia Jane
7
f
TN
dau died unmarried
Lydia Ann BREWER, wife of Wm. Henry Jordan ALSUP who deserted her & 9 ch’n. See 1900-1920 Benton Co, TN.

1910 Benton Co, TN. 9th Civil Dist. page 86
PERKINS,
J.ames C.ornelius
33
m
TN
md 12 yr, farmer, general farm
                                 3 ch/3 alive
Luna A.
31
f
TN
wife, nee MERRELL
Gladys
9
f
TN
dau md DeWitt PIERCE
Ruby
6
f
TN
dau md Charlie RIGGS
Alton R.ay
4
m
TN
son md Thelma LEE
                                     ALSUP,
William Lawson
16
m
TN
hired man, md Hattie Ann BARNES
s/o Wm. Henry Jordan & Lydia Ann BREWER. See 1900 Benton Co, TN. (Jordon) 1920 Henry Co, TN. Lawson md Hattie, 1 Oct 1913.

1910 Benton Co, TN. 9th Civil Dist. page 88
STOCKDALE,
W.illiam R.iley
70
m
TN
md 47 yr, farmer, general farm
                                    12 ch/11 alive
M.ary E.
61
f
TN
wife, md 47 yr nee McDANIEL
Granville
23
m
TN
son, single farmer, home farm
                                            ALSUP,
Leonard
14
m
TN
servant, died 1921, md Lowell COOPER
s/o Wm. Henry Jordan & Lydia Ann BREWER. See 1900 Benton Co, TN (Jordon) 1920 Henry Co, TN. Leonard md Lowell COOPER, 18 Nov 1917.

1910 Benton Co, TN. 8th Civil Dist. page 81

JONES,
John W.
47
m
TN
md 18 yr, letter carrier, rural
                            7 ch/7 alive
Victoria
40
f
TN
wife md 18 yr + 7 ch’n nee CHERRY
                                JONES,
Pheba
74
f
TN
mother, widow
Martha J.
51
f
TN
sister, single
                                ALSUP,
Troy Watts
18
m
TN
laborer, farm laborer (counted twice see above)  
See 1900-1920 Benton Co, TN.

1910 Benton Co, TN. 8th Civil Dist. page 79

FLOYD,
Thomas W.
72
m
TN
md 34 yr farmer, general farm
                          6 ch/2 alive
Katherine
59
f
TN
wife md 34 yr nee JONES
Robert L.ee
22
m
TN
son farm laborer, home farm md Nora COLE,1918
Mattie D.
16
f
TN
dau
            0 ch/0 alive ALSUP,
Nancy T.
68
f
TN
sister, widow, nee FLOYD
Nancy was 2nd wife of James N. ALSUP, md 19 Oct 1894. see 1900 Benton Co, TN.

1910 Benton Co, TN. 8th Civil Dist. page 74
ALSUP,
Stephen J. BAGGETT
46
m
TN
md 18 yr farmer, farm md 13 Mar 1894
6 ch/5 alive Nancy
Nana A.nn
43
f
TN
wife md 18 yr SPENCE
Myrtle A.
16
f
TN
dau md Carlos D. HOLLAND
                   Ivie
Iva Elizabeth
13
f
TN
dau md John Jones BREWER
Mark
9
m
TN
son md Nell Roosevelt FRENCH
Zulu M.
8
f
TN
dau md Millard MELTON
              Stephen
Steave H.Herd/Howard
1 1/2
m
TN
son died Apr 6, 1912

 presumed s/o Stephen BAGGETT & Elizabeth CHERRY. See 1900-1920 Benton Co, TN.


1910 Davidson Co, TN. 4th ward, Nashville, TN. page 250
ALSOP,
Charles
31
m
IN
md 9 yr, printer, newspaper md 14 Dec 1901
3 ch/3 alive
Catherine
31
f
IN
wife “Katie” DOESSER md 9 yr
Blanche
8
f
TN
dau
Phil
6
m
TN
son
Marie
3
f
TN
dau
s/o Jonathan & Ellen Jane KELLOGSee 1900-1920 Vandenburg Co, IN.

1910 Davidson Co, TN. 10th ward, Nashville, TN. page 216
             STUBBLEFIELD,
Doc
33
m
TN
(black) md 13 yr, express driver, city
                                                2 ch/0 alive
Millie
36
f
TN
wife (black) md 13 yr
Blanch
19
f
TN
sister, (black) single, cook, private family
                                                    ALSUP,
Esta
19
f
TN
sister/law (black) single, cook, private family

1910 Davidson Co, TN. 4th Dist. page 69
ALSUP,
Eulas
Grant 24
m
TN
(black) md 1 yr, stone mason (Ulysses)
Nora
         18
f
TN
(black) wife md 1 yr
see 1900 Rutherford Co, TN, Joshua-1920 Marion Co, IN

1910 Davidson Co, TN. Nashville, TN.
    ALSEPY,
Fred C.
25
m
IL
brother/law
Living in household of William S. McGOWEN
Listed on Index, I can’t find on census. I think this person is related to the lady below, but I don’t know how.

1910 Davidson Co, TN. 2nd ward, Nashville, TN. page 95
                   McGOWEN,
George
46
m
TN
single, farmer, general farm
                                           ALSIP,
Lark Tara
38
f
TN
half-sister, single
d/o James M. & Mrs Josephine WHITE McGOWEN. See 1880 Rutherford Co, TN. (James)

1910 Davidson Co, TN. 13th ward, Nashville, TN. page 107
ALSUP,
Florence
72
f
TN
(black) mother widow 10 ch/4 alive, no occupation

Living in household of Mattie HELM, 29 f widow, 1 ch/0 alive, laundress, at home


1910 Davidson Co, TN. 15th ward, Nashville, TN. page 230
BOSTIC,
Shade
49
m
TN
(mulatto) md 25 yr, laborer, warehouse
           8 ch/7 alive
Susie
45
f
TN
(mulatto) wife, md 25 yr + 3 ch 16,13, & 10 yr
Annie
20
f
TN
(mulatto) dau, widow 1 ch/1 alive
ALSUP,
George
6/12
m
TN
(mulatto) grand/son

1910 Davidson Co, TN. 25th ward, Nashville, TN. page 165
ALSUP,
Gideon M.cKnight
50
m
TN
md 19 yr, broom maker, factory 1860-1931
5 ch/5 alive1868-1940
Mary J.ane
42
f
TN
wife WOODROOF md 19 yr
1920 Davidson Co
Clarence V.irgil
16
m
TN
son md Beulah TIMMONS
Allie L.ee
14
f
TN
dau md Luther A. BEAZLEY
1920 Davidson Co
Bryon H.amilton
12
m
TN
son  md Lena WILSON
                Geneva
Neva O.velene
8
f
TN
dau  md Billy M. MILLER
Mary C.hristine
5
f
TN
dau  md Max L. GARTON

 s/o Gideon, Sr. & Sarah A. Coffee BRYANT. See 1870 Wilson Co, TN. (Gideon) 1900 Rutherford Co, TN.


1910 Davidson Co, TN. 16th ward, Nashville, TN. page 58
ALSOP,
Henry C.lay “Tip”
70
m
TN
md 35 yr, dealer, real estate1841-1912
7 ch/5 alive
Mattie J.ane
65
f
TN
wife DILLON md 35 yr
Gertrude T.
27
f
TN
dau md J. C. CHABLE
William B.yrn
25
m
TN
son, agent, real estate md Martha Elizabeth SEWARD
Martin S.
21
m
TN
son, agent, real estate md Louise KNIGHT

 s/o William Tinsley & Frances BYRN. See 1880 Wilson Co, TN. 1900 Rutherford Co, TN. 1920 Laurens Co, GA (sons)


1910 Davidson Co, TN. 25th ward, Nashville, TN. page 165
ALSUP,
Jennie A.
59
f TN single, seamstress, at home Virginia
Sarah A.
54
f TN sister, single, laborer, suspender factory

 daughters of Gideon McKnight, Sr. & Sarah A. Coffee BRYANT. See 1870 Wilson Co, TN. (sisters of Gideon, Jr. above )


1910 Davidson Co, TN. 20th ward, Nashville, TN. page 1
ALSUP,
John W.esley
46
m
TN
md 25 yr, engineer, railroad md 28 Oct 1884
6 ch/6 alive
Margaret T.heresa
44
f
KY
wife HORRELL md 25 yr
Margaret C.elia
20
f
KY
dau md James G. MATTHEWS
Eugene S.terling
17
m
KY
son md (1) Leola SADLER
Nellie M.ae
13
f
TN
dau md Charles Oscar KEATON
Julian W.esley
9
m
TN
son md Elizabeth FISHER
Woodford B.oardman
7
m
TN
son md Mrs. Florence DARNELL
HORRELL,
Susie
30
f
KY
sister/law, single
Katherine
28
f
KY
sister/law, single

 s/o Sterling & Celia Jane REDDICKSee 1880 Benton Co, TN. (Celia) 1900-1920 Davidson Co, TN.


1910 Davidson Co, TN. 3th Dist. page 69
ALSUP,
Lucinda
35
f
TN
(black) widow, 3 ch/2 alive, washer woman
Lillie
15
f
TN
(black) dau

1910 Davidson Co, TN. 13th ward, Nashville, TN. page 108
ALSUP,
Riley
24
m
TN
(black) md 12 yr, driver, wholesale grocery
7 ch/4 alive
Mattie
25
f
TN
(black) wife md 12 yr
Sarah
8
f
TN
(black) dau
Eliza
6
f
TN
(black) dau
Maggie
3
f
TN
(black) dau
Samuel Ben
8/12
m
TN
(black) son
SMITH,
Sarah
56
f
TN
(black) mother/law widow, 8 ch/5 alive

 See 1900-1920 Davidson Co, TN


1910 Davidson Co, TN. 25th ward, Nashville, TN. page 169
ALSUP,
William N.
53
m
TN
  md 12 yr, guard, prison  md 11 Jan 1898
0 ch/0 alive Arta
Artie M.issa
52
f
TN
wife HARPER md 12 yr

 See 1900 Sumner Co, TN.


1910 Dickson Co, TN. 5th Dist. page 54
ALLSUP,
Thomas M.
52
m
IL
md 17 yr, mechanic, staving mill  said born in MO-1900-1920
Elizabeth
Lizzie B.
36
f
TN
wife LEACH md 17 yr 7 ch/5 alive
1898-1958
Maggie D.
12
f
TN
dau md William L. SOJOURNER (2) Martin DELANEY
               1900-1971
Blake
8
m
TN
son md Arva M. WILLIAMS
Grace June
7
f
TN
dau md Henry Curtis BOYLES, 20 Sep 1926, Dauphin Co, PA
               1906-1953
Ransom
4
m
TN
son md Etta Mae TIDWELL
Buck
8/12
m
TN
son

 James C. of Lincoln Co, TN. was his father. See 1850 McCracken Co, KY. He married Elizabeth, 13 Aug 1893, Dickson Co, TN. See 1920 Dickson Co, TN


1910 Dyer Co, TN. 10th Dist. page 186
ALSUP,
Jessie T.aylor
61
m
TN
md 39 yr, farmer, general farm
14 ch/9 alive Sarah
Sallie
60
f
TN
wife LOINES HUBBARD md 39 yr
John Alvis
36
m
TN
son, widower, farm work md (1) Willie BINKLEY
d/o John
Maud
16
f
TN
grand/dau md John PARTENBERRY

 s/o Meredith & Susan GILLIAM. See 1880 Gibson Co, TN. 1900 Dyer Co, TN. 1920 Pemiscot Co, MO. (John)


1910 Dyer Co, TN. 10th Dist. page 189
ALSUP,
Merde Meredith A.
34
m
TN
md 11 yr, farmer, general farm md 8 Oct 1898
4 ch/4 alive
Mattie
25
f
TN
wife Martha BUSH md 11 yr
William
10
m
TN
son 1900-1918
Ethel
7
f
TN
dau md William Eddie POTTER
Clemmon
4
m
TN
son md Ethel Jackson, 1927
James
Jimmie B.
1 6/12
m
TN
son 1908-1918

 s/o Jessie & Sallie aboveSee 1880 Gibson Co, TN. (Jesse) 1900 Dyer Co, TN.


1910 Dyer Co, TN. 10th Dist. page 192
ALSUP,
Samuel HUBBARD
41
m
TN
md 18 yr, farmer s/o Susanna HUBBARD
6 ch/6 alive
Dora Susan Andora
26
f
TN
wife BUSH
(1) Mattie PUGH
George
15
m
TN
son md  (2)Ora Lee STILLWELL, 24 Aug 1924
1895-1962
Herbert Lee
14
m
TN
son md (1) Tillie PALMER (2) Emma CAMPER
1900-1952
Flossie Bell
9
f
TN
dau md James ANDERSON
1903-1947 
Alice Ellis
7
(m)
TN
dau md Ethel BISHOP, 1920 (2)Corrine BERRY, 1922
1905-1956
Buford
4
m
TN
son
1908-
Nell
6/12
f
TN
dau
step/son of Jesse T. ALSUP. See 1880 Gibson Co, TN. (Jesse T.)

1910 Dyer Co, TN. 10th Dist. page 185
          BIGGERS,
Emit
24
m
AL
md 1 yr farmer, general farm
                                       1 ch/0 alive
Mozelle
18
f
TN
wife md 1 yr
                                           ALSUP,
Willie
32
m
TN
hired man, widower, farmer, general farm

1910 Dyer Co, TN. 16th Dist. page 272
ALSUP,
Willie F.ranklin
21
m
TN
md 3 yr, farmer William md 15 Dec 1906
2 ch/2 alive
Cara J.ane
18
f
TN
wife McCOOL md 3 yr
       Della
Dellar M.itchell
3
f
TN
dau md Cleveland NEWSOME
Aubrey B. “Jack”
11/12
m
TN
son md Olis EVANS
TANNER,
Sarah F.rances
40
f
TN
mother/law 5 ch/3 alive md Philip R. McCOOL
s/o John Burwell & Sally CIMBAL. See 1900 Benton Co, TN. (John B.) 1920 Dyer Co, TN.

1910 Giles Co. TN. 4th Civil Dist. page 64

ALSUP,
Bedford Forrest
37
m
TN
md 16 yr, farmer, general farm 1866-1938
5 ch/5 alive Rosa
Rosie Lee
30
f
TN
wife md 16 yr (2) BOYD
*Lilla
Lillie
16
f
TN
dau md Arthur HARRISON
Cecil Pride
12
m
TN
son md Alice DAVIS
Anna Lucille
9
f
TN
dau md James L. WHITE
Henry Cullen
6
m
TN
son md Roxie A. THOMPSON

 s/o John A. & Mary Louise KELLY. *Lilla d/o of (1) M. E. LONG, see 1900 Giles Co. TN-1920 Limestone Co. AL


1910 Giles Co, TN. 4th Civil Dist. page 64
ALSUP,
Henry Anderson
50
m
TN
md 26 yr, farmer, general farm md 4 Feb 1884
8 ch/5 alive
Callie Elizabeth C.
49
f
TN
wife CLEMENT
Maury
Murray
17
m
TN
son
Ellis Pride
12
m
TN
son
Jewel
9
f
TN
dau

 s/o John A. & Mary Louise KELLYSee 1880 Giles Co, TN (J. A.) 1900 Giles Co, TN. see 1920 Limestone Co, AL


1910 Giles Co, TN. 13th Civil Dist. page 212
ALSUP,
John Van
73
m
TN
md (2) 6 yr, farmer, general farm
(2)
Mattie L.
62
f
TN
wife md Martha Elizabeth SULLIVAN, 1904 md (2) 6 yr

 s/o Anderson & Sarah DAVIS, John V. md (1) Mary Elizabeth WIRGHT, who died 1903. see 1900 Maury Co, TN 1920 Giles Co, TN.


1910 Giles Co, TN. 12th Civil Dist. page 207
ALSUP,
Littleton
85?
m
TN
(black) md (3) 20 yr, farmer, general farm
          0 ch/0 alive
Martha
42
f
TN
(black) wife md (3) 20 yr 60 in 1900 census

 See 1900 Giles Co, TN


1910 Giles Co, TN. 4th Civil Dist. page 64
ALSUP,
Mary L.ee KELLY
71
f
TN
widow, farmer, general farm
Ervin
Irvin Howard
35
m
TN
son md (1) Bessie E. BOYD
Ida Lillian
29
f
TN
dau
Maggie L.
23
f
TN
 dau  md Clarence HARRISON, 1919
*Esther
10
f
TN
grand/dau md John HARRISON, 1921
*Osteen
8
m
TN
grand/son
widow of John A. *ch of Ervin Howard & Bessie E. BOYD(Osteen md Dessie Lee GARNER) See 1900 Giles Co, TN. 1920 Giles Co, (Erve H.) (Lillian & Esther)

1910 Giles Co. TN. 4th Civil Dist. page 64

ALSUP,
William Davis
35
m
TN
md 9 yr, farmer, general farm
4 ch/4 alive
Lillie December
29
f
TN
wife md 9 yr McKINNEY
Louvina
7
f
TN
dau md Van Buren DAVIS
Estella
Estille
6
f
TN
dau md GATLIN
Aubrey
Arbie
4
m
TN
son md Oma TREADWAY
          1908-1971
Howard
2
m
TN
son md GATLIN

 s/o John A. & Mary Louise KELLY, see 1900 Giles Co. TN. (John) 1920 Giles Co. TN


1910 Hamilton Co, TN. 2nd Civil Dist. page 62
ALSUP,
Herron D.avis
48
m
TN
architect, general  Jefferson
md 29 Mar 1892
Nettie D.
45
f
IL
wife Annette WISE
Isabell L
17
f
IL
dau
Helen J.
15
f
IL
dau  md Glen W. ELLIS
Robert N.
10
m
OH
son md Hazel LEONARD
Kathryn M.
6
f
TN
dau

 s/o Orville M. & Lucy Jane JONES. See 1870-1880 Shelby Co, TN. 1900 Butler Co, OH. 1920 Hamilton Co, TN.


1910 Hamilton Co, TN. 1st Civil Dist. page 22
ALSUP,
Lafayette A.
28
m
AL
(mulatto) md (2) 7 yr, moulder, foundry
1 ch/1 alive
Ella
22
f
TN
(mulatto) wife md (1) 7 yr
Lafayette, Jr.
6
m
TN
(mulatto) son
See 1920 Hamilton Co, TN.

1910 Henry Co, TN. Dist 14. 14th Civil Dist. page 37

THOMPSON,
Felix
34
m
TN
md 4 yr farmer, general farm
                               2 ch/2 alive
Cora
20
f
TN
wife, md 2 yr
Vernice
3
f
TN
dau
Herman
2
m
TN
son
                                   ALSUP,
James “Boss” Dennis
22
m
TN
hired man, single, laborer on farm
s/o David Crockett & Lou Anna Jane SPENCE. See 1900 Benton Co, TN. (David C). 1920 Marshall Co, KY.

1910 Jefferson Co, TN. New Market Dist. page 135
ALLSUP,
Edgar D.
19
m
TN
nephew, farm laborer md Belva D.

Living in household of John F. HAWORTH, 40 m TN, single, farmer

s/o Mary E. ALSUP & Lewis HAYWORTH of Grainger Co, TN. see 1920 Knox Co, TN.

1910 Jefferson Co, TN. 7th Dist. page 156
ALSUP,
Marshall H.
35
m
TN
md 1 yr, laborer, farm
0 ch/0 alive
Sylvania
30
f
NC
wife VANCE md 1 yr
s/o Robert Temple & Mary Whitlock HARRISS. See 1900 Grainger Co, TN. (William L.)

1910 Jefferson Co. TN. Old Mill Spring Rd. 13th Dist. page 132

ALLSUP,
William L.
54
m
TN
md 19 yr, farmer, general farm
2 ch/1 alive
Mary M.elissa
33
f
TN
md 19 yr DANIEL
William R.oy
2
m
TN
son md Neva
2 ch/2 alive ALLSUP,
Darthula
75
f
TN
mother, widow WALKER(1839-1917)
Ben
57
m
TN
brother, single, farm laborer
s/o Robert Temple & Darthula WALKER, see 1870-1900 Grainger Co. TN-1920 Jefferson Co. TN

1910 Knox Co, TN. 2nd ward, Park City, TN. page 134
ALSUP, Bill 58 m TN md 15 yr (black) laborer, brick yard
Della 40 f TN wife md 15 yr (black), washer, private family
JONES, Sallie 40 f GA md 16 yr 4 ch/1 alive (black)
see 1900 Knox Co, TN

1910 Knox Co, TN. 2nd Dist. page 19

       BADGETT,
John
50
m
TN
md (2) 4 yr (white) laborer, race track
                                 6 ch/4 alive
Alma
45
f
TN
wife, md (2) 4 yr, (white)
                                  ALLSUP,
Archie
20
m
TN
step/son, (white) laborer, race track
Sam
19
m
TN
step/son, (white) laborer, race track
1920 Knox Co, TN (Sam, listed as black)

1910 Knox Co, TN. 2nd Dist. page 28
       WILLIAMS,
Elizabeth
45
f
TN
(black) md (2) 2 yr 6 ch/4 alive, servant
                                     ALLSUP,
Mattie
23
f
TN
(black) dau
Libbie
17
f
TN
(black) dau
Glenwood
15
m
TN
(black) son
See 1900 Grainger Co, TN

1910 Knox Co, TN. 10th ward, Knoxville, TN. page 95

       YOUNG,
James
27
m
OH
md 1/12 yr engineer, stationary
                                1 ch/1 alive
Pearl
24
f
TN
wife md (2) 1/12 yr
                            JOHNSTON,
May
8
f
TN
dau
                                        RICE,
Nancy
53
f
TN
mother/law widow
                                      ALSIP,
Hue Hugh
22
m
KY
roomer, single, brakeman, railroad (born 1891)
 Probably ALSIP from Whitley Co, KY, see person below.

1910 Knox Co, TN. 10th ward, Knoxville, TN. page 100

       DEAN,
Eva L.
34
f
TN
single, no occupation
                                   ALSIP,
Hugh H.
age unk 18
m
KY
roomer, single, brakeman, railroad
                               s/o James S. & Samantha HARP. See 1900 Whitley Co, KY. (James)

1910 Knox Co, TN. 9th ward, Knoxville, TN. page 45

       PROCTOR,
C. C.
42
m
NC
md (2) 0 yr carpenter, contractor
                              0 ch/0 alive
Pearl M.
18
f
TN
wife, md 0 yr
                                  BRICK,
Martha Jane
53
f
TN
mother/law, widow
                                    ALSIP,
Minnie M.
19
f
KY
single, roomer, clerk dept store (sister of Hugh H.)
            d/o James S. & Samantha HARP. See 1900 Whitley Co, KY (James)

1910 Knox Co, TN. 2nd Dist. page 11

       GALYON,
Richard
62
m
TN
md 42 yr no occupation
                                      8 ch’8 alive
Nancy
62
f
IL
wife md 42 yr
Ashley
32
m
TN
son, single, cooper, flour mill
Josie
18
f
TN
dau operator, telephone co.
                                       ALLSUP,
Pearl
24
f
TN
dau, md 5 yr 1 ch/1 alive
Norma
2
f
TN
grand/dau md A. George FRENCH

1910 Lawrence Co, TN 4th Dist. page 54
ALSUP,
John A.nderson
44
m
TN
md 23 yr, farmer md 29 Jul 1887 (1867-1943)
3 ch/3 alive
Birdie
40
f
TN
wife LLEWELLYN md 23 yr (1869-1953)
     1902-1950
John L.loyd
8
m
TN
son
Mildred R.
2
f
TN
dau

 s/o Thomas H. & Emily C. WHITESee 1900-1920 Lawrence Co, TN.


1910 Lawrence Co, TN. 1st Dist. page 12
ALSUP,
R.obert B.ugg
31
m
TN
md 5 yr, laborer, ore mines md 23 Jul 1905
2 ch/2 alive
Maude
22
f
TN
wife md 5 yr ROBERTS
Gladys
3
f
TN
dau md Villard EZELL
          1908-1983
Howard
1
m
TN
son md (1) Virginia WILLIAMS

 s/o William B. Allen & Eliza Algana TANKERSLEYSee 1900 Lawrence Co, TN. 1920 Wayne Co, TN.


1910 Lawrence Co, TN. 15th Dist. page 171
ALSUP,
Sam J.oseph
28
m
TN
md 7 yr, pump man, iron mines md 8 Jul 1902
3 ch/3 alive
Maude
27
f
TN
wife md 7 yr GUINN
Roy E. “Budd”
7
m
TN
son died unmarried 1954
Willie Louise
2
f
TN
dau md Marcus EZELL, 1927
Horrace Benjamin
1
m
TN
son md Marie GREGORY

 s/o William B. Allen & Eliza A. TANKERSLEYSee 1900 Lawrence Co, TN. 1920 Wayne Co, TN.


1910 Lincoln Co, TN. 14th Dist. page 179
ALSUP,
Andy Andrew
29
m
TN
(black) md 6 yr, farmer, general farm
3 ch/3 alive (1)
Alice
26
f
TN
(black) wife md 6 yr nee POKE
Eddie
8
m
TN
(black) son (executed 8 Jul 1918, rape)
1920 Giles Co, TN
Lucille
5
f
TN
(black) dau (md Lee BUCHANAN, 1930)
1920 Giles Co. TN
Y. C.
2
m
TN
(black) son (md Anna Louise MARSH, 1932)
McKINNEY,
Hellen
23
f
TN
(black) aunt, single
Dock L.
6
m
TN
(black) cousin

 See 1900 Lincoln Co, TN. (Jim) 1920 Lincoln Co, TN.


1910 Lincoln Co, TN 15th Dist. page 189
ALSUP,
Brice M. G.arner, Jr.
55
m
TN
md (2) 14 yr, farmer, general farm
6 ch/3 alive (2)
Laura E.mma
41
f
TN
wife HOLT, md (1) 14 yr, md 17 Jul 1895
 by first wife
John D.ean
19
m
TN
son md Ann
Allie Bell
13
f
TN
dau md Claud Webb SHOFNER, 1928
Bessie L.ee
11
f
TN
dau
Rachel
3
f
TN
dau  md Jones JEAN

 s/o Brice, Sr. & Margaret DAVIS. Brice Jr. md (1) Laura E. SMITH, 10 feb 1880. See 1900, 1920 Lincoln Co, TN.


1910 Lincoln Co, TN. 15th Dist. page 195
ALSUP,
Clarence G.
26
m
TN
md 3 yr , merchant, general store md 24 Jun 1907
2 ch/2 alive
Linnie L.ee
22
f
TN
wife REED, md 3 yr
Wilma
2
f
TN
dau md William E. CARTER
Thelma
9/12
f
TN
dau md (1) Willard B. KELLEY, 1930
s/o Brice G., Jr. & 1st wife. See 1900 Lincoln Co, TN. (Brice G.) (Another child Clara Dean, b. 1911)

1910 Lincoln Co. TN. 12th Civil Dist. page 163

ALSIP,
Claud Thomas
26
m
TN
(black) md 1 yr, laborer, general farm
1 ch/1 alive
Rose
18
f
TN
(black) wife md 1 yr Rosa GOODRICH, 1908
Katie R.
1 0/12
f
TN
(black) dau

 son of Tom ALSUP & Kate CLARK


1910 Lincoln Co, TN. 15th Dist. page 191
ALSUP,
Cordie
28
f
TN
(black) single 3 ch/3 alive
Burl
4
m
TN
(black) son
Porter C.
2
m
TN
(black) son
Not named
0/12
m
TN
(black) son

 See 1900 Lincoln Co, TN. (Jink) 1920 Lincoln Co, TN. (Burl & Porter C.)


1910 Lincoln Co, TN. 15th Dist. page 193
ALSUP,
Lee
26
m
TN
(black) md 5 yr, farm laborer, working out
1 ch/1 alive
Sallie
24
f
TN
(black) wife md (2) 5 yr Sally TURNER, 1902
John W.
6
m
TN
(black) son

 See 1900-1920 Lincoln Co, TN.


1910 Lincoln Co, TN. 12th Dist. page 162
ALSUP,
Tom
51
m
TN
(black) md (2) 25 yr
9 ch/4 alive
Kate
54
f
TN
(black) wife md (2) 25 yr CLARK
Minnie
24
f
TN
(black) dau md Will FANNIN, 1910
Matt
18
m
TN
 (black) son md Susie WOODARD

 See 1900 Lincoln Co, TN.


1910 Maury Co, TN. Spring Hill, TN. page 110
ALLSUP,
Elbert E.thridge
40
m
TN
md 18 yr, miller
3 ch/3 alive
Minnie
37
f
TN
wife SEWELL md 18 yr
             1893-1979
Beulah
17
f
TN
dau  md Ben McKEE
dau on 1900
Floye
13
f
TN
dau md Mr. Rinner
             1904-1987
Ralph
6
m
TN
son md Fannie
SEWELL,
Sallie
57
f
TN
mother/law

 son of John Van & Mary E. WRIGHT. See 1880 Lincoln Co, TN. (J. V.) 1900 Maury Co, TN-1930 Neosho Co, KS.


1910 Maury Co, TN. 5th Dist. page 159
ALSUP,
James M.onroe
36
m
TN
single, farmer, general farm 1877-1943
1854-1916
D.aniel L.ouis
55
m
TN
father md (1) 33 yr md 16 Nov 1876
1843-1930 8 ch/2 alive
Juliet E.
66
f
TN
mother md (2) 33 yrMrs. McINTOSH

 Juliet E. WILSFORD md (1) Neill McINTOSH. Daniel was s/o Elijah & Elizabeth MILLER. See 1860 Fulton Co, AR. 1880-1900 Giles Co, TN. 1920 Maury Co, TN.


1910 Maury Co, TN. 3rd Dist. page 72 & 73
ALLSUP,
John A.nderson
34
m
TN
md 10 yr, farmer. own farm
5 ch/5 alive
Bertha
30
f
TN
wife HARDISON md 10 yr
Edna
10
f
TN
dau md Mr. DOBBS
Ethelridge
8
m
TN
son
Leo
6
m
TN
son  md Laura Lee
Neal
4
m
TN
son
Hasel Brice
6/12
m
TN
son md Dorothea SHAUL
son of John Van & Mary Elizabeth WRIGHT. See 1880 Lincoln Co, TN. (John V.)1930 Noxubee Co, MS.

1910 Morgan Co. TN. Civil Dist. 2, page 24

ALSUP,
James
38
m
TN
(black) single, prisoner

Brushy Mountain State Prison


1910 Obion Co, TN. 9th Dist. page 64
ALSUP,
John B.urwell
50
m
TN
md (2) 13 yr, farmer md (1) Sally CIMBAL, 1887
0 ch/0 alive (2)
Betty L. Elizabeth
38
f
TN
wife md (1) 13 yr  Martha E. BOND
by 1st wife
Minnie L.
20
f
TN
dau md John E. PITTS

 s/o James Nolin & Martha COLE, see 1900 Benton Co, TN. 1920 Dyer Co, TN.


1910 Perry Co, TN. 2nd Dist. page 29
ALSUP,
Robert L.uther
27
m
TN
md 5 yr, laborer, farm  md 1 Sep 1905
3 ch/2 alive
Lizzie
28
f
TN
wife Elizabeth AKERS md 5 yr
Troy W.illard
3
m
TN
son md Exie GLOVER
Wilma
8/12
f
TN
dau md Mr. DYE

 s/o Joseph Bonley & Maranda Arabella ALSUPSee 1900 Benton Co, TN. (Joe B.) 1920 Decatur Co, TN.


1910 Rutherford Co, TN. 15th Civil Dist. page 41
            ALLSOP,
Albert M.
45
m
TN
md 20 yr, farmer, general farm md ca 1889
3 ch/3 alive
ArMintie
40
f
TN
wife LESTER md 20 yr
Lula
19
f
TN
dau
Grover Cleveland
16
m
TN
son, farm hand md (1) Eunice PATTERSON
Allie May
6
f
TN
dau md Winford JORDON
  died 1913 ALSOP,
Mrs. Susan
77
f
TN
mother PEARCY, widow of E. B. 9 ch/6 alive
HUDDLESTON,
Elvira
15
f
TN
niece

 s/o Elijah Beam & Susan F. PEARCYSee 1880 Rutherford Co, TN. (Elijah B.) 1900-1920 Rutherford Co, TN.


1910 Rutherford Co, TN. 15th Civil Dist. page 43
ALSUP,
Ann
85
55? f
TN
(black) servant, nurse, pritave family

Living in household of Martha COTTAR, 69 f TN wid. (white) own income


1910 Rutherford Co, TN. 5th Civil Dist. page 54
ALSUP,
Bertha
27
f
TN
(black) single cook, private family
Living in household of Prince E. (54) & Bettie (55) MALONE (white) farmer
See 1900 Rutherford Co, TN. (Jasper) 1920 Rutherford Co, TN.

1910 Rutherford Co. TN. 13th Civil Dist. page 145
ALSUP,
Gideon H.arris
52
m
TN
md 14 yr, farmer, home farm
3 ch/3 alive
Sarah L. Elizabeth
32
f
TN
wife md 14 yr HILL, died 1913
Amy H.arding
12
f
TN
dau md Ernest M. JOURDAN
Susan F.rances
9
f
TN
dau
Albert H.
7
m
TN
son
s/o Elijah Beam & Susan F. PEARCY, see 1900-1920 Rutherford Co. TN

1910 Rutherford Co, TN. 15th Civil Dist. page 44

ALSOP,
Hannah PATTERSON
64
f
TN
wid. 4 ch/2 alive, farmer widow of Thomas E.
Harvie Pitts
39
m
TN
son, farm hand died 1915
Charlie Green
33
m
TN
son, farm hand md Johnnie McCASLIN

 Thomas E. was s/o Elijah Beam & Mary DEMENT. See 1880 Rutherford Co, TN. (Thomas E.) 1900-1920 Rutherford Co, TN.


1910 Rutherford Co, TN. 21st Civil Dist. page 120
ALSUP,
Jasper
38
m
TN
(black) md (1) 16 yr, farmer
8 ch/3 alive
Hannah
48
f
TN
(black) wife Mrs. WATKINS md (3) 16 yr

 See 1900-1920 Rutherford Co, TN.


1910 Rutherford Co, TN. 13th Dist. page 145
ALSUP,
Jeppie G.ideon
41
m
TN
Jepthas md 19 yr, retail merchant, dry goods
4 ch/4 alive Julia
Jullia A.
39
f
TN
wife ESTES md 19 yr
Gideon H.
19
m
TN
son, bookkeeper, pencil co.
James
Jim C.
16
m
TN
son  md Ruth HORN
Annie L.
6
f
TN
dau
Edward C.
2
m
TN
son

 s/o Elijah Beam & Susan F. PEARCY. See 1900 Wilson Co, TN. 1920 Rutherford Co, TN.


1910 Rutherford Co, TN. 18th Civil Dist. page 76

THOMAS,
Henderson
45
m
TN
(black) md 19 yr farmer, general farm
                                    4 ch/3 alive
Etta
35
f
TN
wife (mulatto) md 19 yr
Eva
18
f
TN
dau (black) cook, private family
Frank
15
m
TN
son (black)
                                   12 ch/3 alive
Sallie
60
f
TN
mother (black) widow
                                        ALSUP,
Laura E.
0/12
f
TN
(mulatto) grand/dau

1910 Rutherford Co, TN. 18th Civil Dist. page 73
ALSUP,
Mollie
48
f
TN
(mulatto) widow. 4 ch/2 alive, farmer
Charlie
23
m
TN
(mulatto) son, laborer, railroad
Elgie “Ellis”
19
m
TN
(mulatto) son, laborer, railroad  Elroy, 1900

 See 1900 Rutherford Co, TN. (Mary)


1910 Rutherford Co, TN. 7th Civil Dist. page 80

ALSUP,
Samuel Thompson
48
m
TN
md 24 yr, farmer, general farm
                          6 ch/4 alive
Emma
41
f
TN
wife ESTES md 24 yr
Albert Shelton
21
m
TN
son, farm laborer, home farm
                          1891-1957
John A.
18
m
TN
son, farm laborer, home farm
Homer
16
m
TN
son, farm laborer, home farm
                          1896-1977
Carlos
14
m
TN
son, laborer, home farm
s/o Elijah Beam & Susan F. PEARCY. See 1880 Rutherford Co, TN. (E. B.) 1900-1920 Rutherford Co, TN.

1910 Rutherford Co, TN. 6th ward, Murfreesboro, TN. page 211
ALSOP,
Sophia
19
f
TN
(mulatto) single, lodger, cook, private family
household of Fannie PIERCE, age unk  (black) & 2 ch’n age 12 & 11 yr (black)
See 1900 Rutherford Co, TN. (William)

1910 Rutherford Co, TN. 5th Civil Dist. page 52
ALSUP,
Thomas R.obert
52
m
TN
md 26 yr, farmer, general farm
8 ch/7 alive
Sarah C.aroline
49
f
TN
wife PUCKETT md 26 yr
Minnie
21
f
TN
dau
Thomas R. Jr.
19
m
TN
son  md Laura ZUMBRO
Wilson W.
16
m
TN
son  md Ruby HOLLOWAY
Callie
14
f
TN
dau
Sewell
12
m
TN
son  md Mable EVANS
Sarah J.
10
f
TN
dau  md Holt HARRETT

 s/o Gideon McKnight & Sarah A. Coffee BRYANTSee 1900 Wilson Co, TN. 1920 Rutherford Co, TN.


1910 Rutherford Co, TN. 3rd ward, Murfreesboro, TN. page 159
ALSUP,
William C.
52
m
TN
md (2) 2 yr, stock trader 1856-1920
1 ch/1 alive (2)
Effy
32
f
GA
wife md (1) 2 yr Effie Mary CLIFTON 1878-1975 CA
 1909-1990 CA
Rebecca
8/12
f
TN
dau
s/o Elijah Beam & Susan F. PEARCY. See 1900 Wilson Co, TN. 1920 Rutherford Co, TN

1910 Rutherford Co. TN. 18th Civil Dist. page 76

ALSUP,
William
50
m
TN
(black) md 21 yr, farm laborer, working out
11 ch/8 alive
Nancy
40
f
TN
(mulatto) wife md 21 yr
Nathaniel
20
m
TN
(black) son md Laura
Sophia
18
f
TN
(black) dau (see listed above)
Jonnie
14
m
TN
(black) son (Johnnie md Mattie Sue)
Lottie
12
f
TN
(black) dau
Willie
20
m
TN
(black) son Will md Alice
Waymon
8
m
TN
(black) son (1920 spelled Weighman)
Nancy
3
f
TN
(black) grand/dau

1910 Shelby Co, TN. 26th ward, Memphis, TN. page 153
ALSUP,
Arthur E.ugene
21
m
TN
roomer, single, salesman, grocery store md Ida Emma WESCHE

 Living in household of George S. (29) & Erme (29) TOWNSEND, salesman, grocery store

s/o William David & Agnes COWGILL. See 1900 Shelby Co, TN (Agnes) 1920 Shelby Co, TN. (listed age 37)


1910 Shelby Co, TN. 19th ward, Memphis, TN. page 149
ALSUP,
Beauregard C.
49
m
TN
md 28 yr, architect, house 1861-1915
6 ch/3 alive
Marie C.
49
f
TN
wife md 28 yr nee CANNON
Lettie C.
27
f
TN
dau
Orville
21
m
TN
son

plus 2 servants living in household

s/o Orville M. & Lucy Jane JONESSee 1870 Shelby Co, TN. (O.M.) 1880-1900-1920 Shelby Co, TN.

1910 Shelby Co, TN. Bartlett Twp. 7th Dist. page 200
ALSUP,
Fritz
20
m
AL
(black) md 1 yr, farmer, general farm
0 ch/0 alive
Pauline
22
f
TN
(black) wife md 1 yr

1910 Shelby Co, TN. 23rd ward, Memphis, TN. page 72

HENER,
Henry C.
43
m
IN
md (3) 3 yr, carpenter, house
                                  1 ch/1 alive
Mary L.
44
f
KY
wife md (2) 3 yr
                                  WRIGHT,
Georgia
20
f
IN
step/dau. saleslady, dry goods
                                    HENER,
Alice M.
15
f
IN
dau
                                      ALSAP,
can’t read ?????
40
f
KY
cousin widow, trained nurse, special services
who was this lady, looks like Luela? not sure??? I think this is Harriett Moffatt Alsap, who died 28 Aug 1919

1910 Shelby Co, TN. 5th ward, Memphis, TN. page 263
ALSUP,
Joseph C.lark
68
m
TN, architect, own business

2 other lodgers listed in household

s/o Orville M. & Lucy Jane JONES See 1900 Shelby Co, TN. (Lucy J.)

1910 Stewart Co, TN. 12th Dist. page 165
ALSUP,
H.armon
80
m
TN
md 39 yr , farmer1829-1911 md 24 Jan 1871
9 ch/8 alive
Mary Jane
68
f
TN
wife WYATT, md 39 yr 1849-1926
Della
28
f
TN
dau 1879-1964
Charles W.esley
26
m
TN
son, farm laborer 1881-1958
Ella
24
f
TN
dau 1883-1942
James H.
22
m
TN
son, farm laborer 1885-1977
George T.homas
20
m
TN
son, farm laborer 1887-1967
KIMBROUGH,
James
19
m
TN
nephew
Daisy
15
f
TN
niece

 s/o William & Jane. See 1900-1920 Stewart Co, TN.


1910 Tousdale Co, TN. 3rd Civil Dist. page 168
ALSUP,
Jesse Robert
45
m
TN
md (1) 15 yr, saw mill worker
6 ch/6 alive
Mrs. Martha
47
f
TN
wife ROLAND md (2) 15 yr
ROLAND,
Willie P.
26
m
TN
son, md 8 yr  step/son saw mill worker
ALSUP,
Leanna F. Annie
11
f
TN
dau md Mr. SATTERFIELD
ROLAND,
Mollie
28
f
TN
dau/law, md 8 yr, 2 ch/2 alive wife of Willie P.
Nellie
4
f
TN
grand/dau
Franky
1
f
TN
grand/dau
s/o Jerry Thomas & EmalineSee 1880 Sumner Co, TN. 1900-1920 Macon Co, TN. Jesse R. md (1) Atlanta ALBERT, 1866, Dickson Co, TN.

1910 Tousdale Co, TN. 7th Civil Dist. page 196
OAKLEY,
J. T.
59
m
TN
md 37 yr, clergyman
                                   8 ch/7 alive
Mary S.
53
m
TN
wife, md 37 yr + 4 ch’n
                                       ALSUP,
Jessie Pauline
9
f
TN
grand/dau
d/o Dr. John Morgan ALSUP & (2) Lucy Dayton OAKLEY.  See 1900 Wilson Co, TN. 1920 Tousdale Co, TN.

1910 Wilson Co, TN. 20th Civil Dist. page 167
ALSUP,
Asaph
37
m
TN
md 11 yr, farmer, general farm 1868-1917
6 ch/4 alive
Ida
36
f
TN
wife ESTES md 11 yr
Kate
8
f
TN
dau  md Lillard INGRAM
Sander
5
f
TN
dau  Sanders, a son 1920 census
Mary
3
f
TN
dau
Sala/Lola
2
f
TN
dau  md Bryan INGRAM
WRIGHT,
Birdie
17
f
TN
boarder

 s/o Samuel T. & Virginia Walker HUDDLESTON. See 1900-1920 Wilson Co, TN.


1910 Wilson Co, TN. 25th Civil Dist. page 213
CLEMONS,
Mollie
36
f
TN
widow. 1 ch/1 alive, farmer
Tommie
8
m
TN
son
Mamie
20
f
TN
step/dau, teacher, industrial school
ALSUP,
Grover Cleveland
22
m
TN
step/sonlaw md 2 yr
             0 ch/0 alive
Mollie Lenora
21
f
TN
step/dau CLEMONS md 2 yr
s/o Thomas Robert & Sarah Caroline PUCKETT. See 1900 Wilson Co, TN. (Thomas R.) 1920 Wilson Co, TN.

1910 Wilson Co, TN. 17th Civil Dist. page 137

ALSUP,
Daniel Nelson, II
37
m
TN
md (2) 2 yr, school teacher md (1) Minnie Cora GWYN
0 ch/0 alive (2)
Tishie
43
f
TN
wife  Lutitia PUCKETT md (1) 2 yr
Agnes D.
6
f
TN
dau
1906-1984
James T.imothy
3
m
TN
son  md Cora Bell

 s/o Jacob Butler & Elizabeth T. W. BOND. See 1900 Rutherford Co, TN. 1920 Wilson Co, TN.


1910 Wilson Co, TN. 20th Civil Dist. page 169
ALSUP,
Samuel Earl
25
m
TN
md 1 yr, farmer  md (2) Nancy Lee HILL
1883-1917 1 ch/1 alive
Lillie Lela
22
f
TN
wife MOUNT md 1 yr
Claud
2/12
m
TN
son Lillard Clyde

 s/o Samuel T. & Virginia Walker HUDDLESTON. See 1900 Wilson Co, TN. (Samuel T.) 1920 Wilson Co, TN.


1910 Wilson Co, TN. 20th Civil Dist. page 169
ALSUP,
Bud
46
m
TN
(black) John T. 1900 md 17 yr, farmer
3 ch/3 alive
Johanna
31
f
TN
(black) wife md 17 yr
Steve
16
m
TN
(black) son
Willie
9
m
TN
(black) son
Dock
7
m
TN
(black) son

 See 1900 Wilson Co, TN. 1920 Rutherford Co, TN. (Stephen)


1910 Wilson Co, TN. 20th Civil Dist. page 169
ALSUP,
Jacob B.utler
66
m
TN
md 40 yr, farmer, general
6 ch/6 alive
Elizabeth T. W.
57
f
TN
wife BOND md 40 yr

 s/o Daniel Nelson & Susan C. ALSUPSee 1880-1900-1920 Wilson Co, TN.


1910 Wilson Co, TN. 20th Civil Dist. page 169
ALSUP,
John G.reen
25
m
TN
md 2 yr, farmer
0 ch/ 0 alive  Ivie
Iva Ava
 23
f
TN
wife  md 2 yr WEATHERLY, md 22 Dec 1907

 s/o Jacob Butler & Elizabeth T. W. BOND, see 1900 Wilson Co, TN. Jacob B.


1910 Wilson Co, TN. 20th Civil Dist. page 169
ALSUP,
Mrs. Jennie
63
f
TN
8 ch/5 alive Virginia Walker HUDDLESTON (1847-1926)
Nora S.
28
f
TN
dau, house work  died 17 Mar 1911, unmarried
Homer Clyde
24
m
TN
son, farmer md Elizabeth “Betty” HUDDLESTON
BUSSIE,
Sam Jr.
18
m
TN
grandson, farm, odd jobs Mary A. ALSUP md James Sam BUCY

 Widow of Samuel T. See 1880-1900 Wilson Co, TN. (Samuel T.)


1910 Wilson Co, TN. 20th Civil Dist. page 170
ALSUP,
John G.reen
55
m
TN
md 11 yr, farmer 1856-1914
0 ch/0 alive
Martha J.ane
44
f
TN
wife KEATON md 11 yr
KEATON,
Thomas
79
m
TN
father/law, md 63 yr
          9 ch/5 alive
Elizabeth
81
f
TN
mother/law, md 63 yr

 s/o Daniel Nelson & Susan C. ALSUPSee 1900 Wilson Co, TN.


1910 Wilson Co, TN. 20th Civil Dist. page 169
ALSUP,
John W.ilson
29
m
TN
md 1 yr, farmer, general farm
1 ch/1 alive
Laura Mae
23
f
TN
wife MOUNT md 1 yr
Clara
7/12
f
TN
dau  md Robert Nelson INGRAM

 See 1900 Wilson Co, TN. (Samuel L.) 1920 Rutherford Co, TN.


1910 Wilson Co, TN. 20th Civil Dist. page 169
ALSUP,
Marlin J.ackson
23
m
TN
md 1 yr, farmer illegitimate son of Frances
1 ch/1 aliveFlorence
Flouerence
19
f
TN
wife WARD md 1 yr
William Earl
8/12
m
TN
son  md Rosie Lee LANE
3 ch/3 alive
Fanny Neoma Frances
55
f
TN
mother, single

Fanny was d/o Daniel Nelson & Susan C. ALSUP. See 1900 Wilson Co, TN. (Susan C.) 1920 Wilson Co, TN.


1910 Wilson Co, TN. 20th Civil Dist. page 164
ALSUP,
William H.
64
m
TN
md (2) 6 yr. farmer
3 ch/3 alive
Sarah R.
36
f
TN
wife md (2) 6 yr Sarah HOWARD, 1904
HARRELL,
William
15
m
TN
step/son
HOWARD,
Umphreys
12
m
TN
step/son
ALSUP,
Mattie Matilda
5
f
TN
dau

 William H. md (1) Lucinda M. EDWARDS, died 1890 (2) Sarah Rebecca HOWARD.  See 1920 Wilson Co, TN. (William H.)


1910 Wilson Co, TN. 18th Civil Dist. page 149
ALSUP,
Phill
50
m
TN
(mulatto) md (3) 18 yr, laborer, general farm
14 ch/4 alive
Lucy
38
f
TN
(mulatto) wife md (2) 18 yr SULLIVAN
Clarrice
18
f
TN
(mulatto) dau
Mandy
16
f
TN
(mulatto) dau md Jennings WEAVER, 1918
Steven
4
m
TN
(mulatto) son
Ereb?
6/12
m
TN
(mulatto) son  (O.V.B. 1920 Census)
See 1900 Wilson Co, TN. 1920 Wilson Co, TN.

1910 Wilson Co, TN. 20th Civil Dist. page 167

DRENNON,
Jane
69
f
TN
wid, 7 ch/6 alive
housework, farm
                  ALSUP,
Lillie
39
f
TN
wid, 5 ch/5 alive
housework, farm
                  ALSUP,
John Tulley
22
m
TN
grandson
farmer, odd jobs
                  ALSUP,
Evert Owen
16
m
TN
grandson
farmer, odd jobs
                  ALSUP,
Richard
13
m
TN
grandson

 Lillie DRENNON was first wife of John Morgan ALSUP, see 1900-1920 Wilson Co, TN


1910 Wilson Co, TN. 20th Civil Dist. page 167
ALSUP,
Samuel J.efferson
53
m
TN
md 24 yr, farmer, general farm
6 ch/5 alive
Eliza A.
37
f
TN
wife md 24 yr Eliza RUCKER
Grace J.
18
f
TN
dau, teacher, country school
Robert L.ee
16
m
TN
son
Joe F. Joseph
13
m
TN
son
Anna B.ell
6
f
TN
dau md Mr. JORDON
Bettie
2
f
TN
dau

 s/o Nathan Allen & Mary Jane EDWARDS. See 1900-1920 Wilson Co, TN.


1910 Wilson Co, TN. 15th Civil Dist. page 111
ALSUP,
W.illiam W.esley
49
m
TN
md 20 yr, carpenter, house
7 ch/7 alive
Armintie D.
39
f
TN
wife md 20 yr nee PATTON
William
Billie V.
19
m
TN
son  md Ona ATWOOD, 1913
Beulah A.
18
f
TN
dau md (2) Joel P. MAXWELL
Clarence L.
12
m
TN
son
Roy G.
10
m
TN
son   md Mary
Dayton P.
5
m
TN
son
Clyde R.
3
m
TN
son
Carl G.len
8/12
m
TN
son    md Mary McMILLAN
s/o William Tinsley & Frances ByrnJerry said part of this family went to Detroit, MI.  See 1870 Wilson Co, TN. (William T.) 1900-1920 Wilson Co, TN.

Recent Posts